This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Find information on almost all places in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Bosnia and Herzegovina or information on cities and places in Bosnia and Herzegovina, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Bosnia and Herzegovina at a glance

Bosnia and Herzegovina is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Bosnia and Herzegovina covers a total area of 51,129.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,590,000 people.

The capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina is Sarajevo (Sarajevo) with a population of 696,731 people.

Facts and figures about Bosnia and Herzegovina
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBA51,129.0 km24,590,000 people89.8

Population density in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Population density
89.8 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Bosnia and Herzegovina with other countries in Europe.

Map of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Map of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hotels in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Find your hotel in Bosnia and Herzegovina now. Book a hotel for your stay in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Hotels in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Information on Bosnia and Herzegovina

Information on Bosnia and Herzegovina
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBASovereign country3 Sarajevo SarajevoEurope

Time in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Time in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 28 Feb 2017 - 11:01amNoTue, 28 Feb 2017 - 11:01amUTC +1.0Europe/Sarajevo

Currency in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Currency in Bosnia and Herzegovina
CurrencyAbbreviation
MarkaBAM

Languages in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Languages in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Languages
Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian

Neighbouring countries of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Neighbouring countries of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Neighbouring countries
Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia

Telecommunication in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Telecommunication in Bosnia and Herzegovina
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+387.ba

Latitude & Longitude of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Latitude & Longitude of Bosnia and Herzegovina
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map44°15'00.0"N (44.2500000°)17°49'60.0"E (17.8333300°)

Regions in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Regions in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Regions
There are 3 primary administrative regions in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Have a closer look at the regions in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Largest places in Bosnia and Herzegovina

There are 35 places in Bosnia and Herzegovina with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Bosnia and Herzegovina
PlaceNoPopulation
Sarajevo Sarajevo1.696,731
Banja Luka Banja Luka2.221,106
Zenica Zenica3.164,423
Tuzla Tuzla4.142,486
Mostar Mostar5.104,518
Bihac Bihać6.75,641
Bugojno Bugojno7.41,378
Brcko Brčko8.38,968
Bijeljina Bijeljina9.37,692
Prijedor Prijedor10.36,347
Trebinje Trebinje11.33,178
Travnik Travnik12.31,127
Doboj Doboj13.27,235
Cazin Cazin14.21,741
Velika Kladusa Velika Kladuša15.19,330
Visoko Visoko16.17,890
Gorazde Goražde17.17,650
Konjic Konjic18.15,950
Gracanica Gračanica19.15,758
Gradacac Gradačac20.15,659
Bosanska Krupa Bosanska Krupa21.15,193
Mrkonjic Grad Mrkonjić Grad22.14,737
Foca Foča23.14,615
Zavidovici Zavidovići24.14,380
Zivinice Živinice25.13,641
Sanski Most Sanski Most26.13,551
Bosanska Gradiska Bosanska Gradiška27.13,346
Bileca Bileća28.13,257
Kakanj Kakanj29.12,406
Livno Livno30.11,748
Odzak Odžak31.11,621
Stijena Stijena32.10,844
Sipovo Šipovo33.10,738
Prozor Prozor34.10,349
Novi Travnik Novi Travnik35.10,006

View all large places in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

External sources of information on Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina on Wikipedia

Search places in Bosnia and Herzegovina by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Bosnia and Herzegovina in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Search places in Bosnia and Herzegovina by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Bosnia and Herzegovina by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Bosnia and Herzegovina. All places in Bosnia and Herzegovina starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Follow the hierarchy in Bosnia and Herzegovina

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Bosnia and Herzegovina to a certain place or city in Bosnia and Herzegovina, as all places and cities in Bosnia and Herzegovina are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.